RICHARD ALAN NELSON

Employment History

 

August 1994-present: Tenured Full Professor of Mass Communication and Public Affairs, Manship School of Mass Communication, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA 70803-7202 USA. From 1999-present, elected Public Relations Area Head. From 1994-1999, also served as the Manship School’s Associate Dean for Graduate Studies and Research. Selected as one of 10 LSU Alumni Association Distinguished Professors, 1997-98, one of the university’s highest honors.

 

August 1989-August 1994: Tenured Full Professor and Public Relations Sequence Head, A. Q. Miller School of Journalism and Mass Communications, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS 66506-1501 USA. Member of the Graduate Faculty, and elected to the university-wide Graduate Council and its Social Science Subcommittee. Responsible for continued development of an excellent sequence with more than 140 undergraduate majors and a graduate program focusing on managerially-oriented public relations studies. Served as Acting Director of the School in the absence of the Director and Associate Director. Regularly ranked “Special Merit” or “Merit” in faculty salary evaluations and teaching. Received Cruise Palmer teaching award.

 

       One of my recommended students (Martha Kropf) was selected in 1991 to represent Kansas State University in Rhodes Scholarship competition and made it to the semi-final rounds. I also encouraged student participation in national events.

Besides my own student winners, other K-State public relations teams placed first and third in the 1989 Peace Communications national competition sponsored by the Speech Communication Association, and again were ranked third the following year.

 

Summer 1989: Taught MARKETING 3333: Advertising, at Our Lady of the Lake University’s Houston Weekend College.

 

August 1985-August 1989: Tenured Associate Professor of Communication, School of Communication, University of Houston. Member of the Graduate Faculty. Consistently ranked “Special Merit” or “Merit” in faculty salary evaluations and teaching.

 

August 1984-June 1986: Publications Coordinator (1984-85) and Associate Director (1985-86), International Telecommunications Research Institute (ITRI), School of Communication, University of Houston. Supervised publication of reports, coordinated Information Society lecture series, helped direct research efforts.

 

January 1984-present: Communication Management and Strategic Planning Consultant. Clients have included Compact for Educational Opportunity (Milwaukee), Postsecondary Education Planning Commission of Florida, Cataract Institute of Texas, Houston Lighting & Power, Houston Area Health Public Relations Association, Houston/Bay Area Eye Center, KQQK Inc., Promotional Products Company, and Department of Communication at the University of St. Thomas. Member, Acquisition Advisory Council, Radio Partners, L.P., Starstream Communications Group, 1988-1989.

 

August 1979-August 1985: Assistant Professor of Communication (tenure track), School of Communication, University of Houston.

 

December 1978-August 1979: Full-time research towards Ph.D. degree completion. Successful oral defense, 22 August 1979.

 

September 1977-June 1978: Public Information Coordinator and Editor for the Fine Arts Council of Florida, Division of Cultural Affairs, Department of State, The Capitol, Tallahassee, Florida 32304. Directed public information program for the Council and created a new quarterly 12-24 page magazine, Florida Arts, for statewide distribution. Duties included public relations functions, research surveys, creation of a media-use plan, compilation of various reports, presentation of a multi-media program on “The Arts in Florida,” and co-organizing a major “Statewide Arts Conference” to lobby the legislature. Editorial responsibilities included complete startup of the publication, feature writing, selection of all stories/photos/ graphics, layout, and paste-up. During this time, as a freelancer also developed a 4-page quarterly newsletter for the Florida Society of Ophthalmology.

 

September 1976-December 1978: Instructor and Graduate Assistant at Florida State University, College of Communication. Taught broadcasting, public relations and film courses.

 

March-June 1976: Candidate for U.S. House of Representatives, 23rd Congressional District, Los Angeles, California. Despite dynamic presentation of issues and more than 8,000 votes, defeated in primary election.

 

July 1975-September 1976: Editor at Miramar Publishing Company, Los Angeles, California. Miramar at the time was a major business trade publishing house on the West Coast. Among the publications I edited were Plumbing Engineer (then a quality bimonthly with international distribution; http://www.tmbpublishing.com/pe_ad.html) and Reeves Journal: Plumbing, Heating, Cooling (a contractor-oriented monthly published since 1920 and distributed in the 13 western states; http://www.reevesjournal.com/). Responsibilities included article generation and selection, feature writing, copy editing, dummy preparation, photography (including color covers), construction of reader surveys, preparation of house advertising and promotional materials, and advertising rep work.

 

October 1974-July 1975: Assistant Editor, California Intermountain News, Redding Publications, Hollywood, California. This is an 8-page weekly newspaper distributed in the West, published continually since the 1930s. Responsibilities included copy selection, proofing, and layout of each issue. In addition, regularly wrote news reports, features, drama/book reviews, and obituaries. Also handled the phones and sold advertising. At this time, further worked as a part-time freelance motion picture publicist--selling some material to Doty-Dayton Productions.

 

September-October 1974: Crew member (grip and “best boy”) on an American Film Institute-financed feature motion picture production, The Seventh Dwarf, shot on location in Los Angeles.

 

April-September 1974: News Writer, Cameraman, Segment Producer, Film Editor, and Reporter on Newsroom 11 and Religion Today at KBYU-TV (PBS affiliate, Provo, Utah).

 

January 1973-April 1974: Thesis research in Los Angeles. Held part-time job as a factory worker to pay for completion of graduate studies.

 

October 1972-December 1972: Graduate News Intern at KSL-TV (CBS affiliate, Salt Lake City, Utah). Shot, edited, and wrote both silent and sound film news stories used over-the-air.

 

Summer 1972: Media Researcher, Instructional Development Department, BYU.

 

February-October 1972: Publicity Director of the Cinema at Mid-day Film Series, BYU.

 

January-April 1972: Member of the production crew for the Brigham Young University-sponsored 16mm sound color documentary film on the BYU Festival of the Arts entitled Shades of Difference. Worked extensively on camera and lights, with supplementary experience on sound and editing equipment.

 

August 1969-July 1970; January-December 1971: Clerk in the Textbook Department, Stanford University Bookstore.

 

April 1969-March 1970: Programmed and engineered own weekly radio show on KZSU-FM, Stanford, California. Held Federal Communications Commission Radio Telephone Third Class Operator Permit #P3-11-53529, later updated. Also authored a weekly music and popular culture column for The Arena, a newspaper published at Stanford.

 

·  Return to previous page